Let’s Talk Coffee® 2018 Colombia Program

The theme for Let’s Talk Coffee® 2018 is “New Models for Success.” Join us as we examine cutting-edge topics in coffee and beyond with thought leaders pioneering New Models for Success across the business, nonprofit, and philanthropy sectors.

You can view an overview of the program below or download it in PDF format here.

 

Wednesday, September 19

All Day Participant Arrival and Registration                                                                                                 

Thursday, September 20

8:00 a.m. Welcome Announcements
David Griswold, Sustainable Harvest
8:30 a.m. The State of Specialty Coffee from Three Perspectives                                                                             
Albert Scalla, INTL FCStone;
Helen Griffith, S&D Coffee & Tea;
and Juan Pablo Solís-Víquez, Hivos
9:30 a.m. A New Social Contract
James Hoffmann, Square Mile Coffee Roasters
10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. The Current State of Specialty Coffee Panel
Moderated by Helen Russell, Equator Coffees & Teas,
with Brandon Jackson, Brown Brothers Harriman;
Andi Trindle Mersch, Philz Coffee;
James Hoffmann, Square Mile Coffee Roasters;
and Vera Espíndola Rafael, SAGARPA
12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. Main Stage
New Models in Brewing

Moderated by Jamie Pockrandt, Sustainable Harvest,
with Eli Salomon, Voga Coffee,
Jayson Sarley, Coffee Review and Voga Coffee;
and Karla Ly, Cafe Comunion

Cupping Room
Colombia’s Diversity

3:00 p.m Coffee Break
3:30 p.m. Main Stage
New Models in Roasting

Moderated by Monica Terveer, Sustainable Harvest,
with Joe Behm, Behmor Inc.;
Arno Holschuh, Bellwether Coffee;
Julieth Vargas Liberato, Coocentral Mujeres Cafeteras;
and Jordan Dey, GrainPro

Cupping Room
Peru Exhibition

5:30 p.m. Welcome Cocktail
7:00 p.m. Visit to walled city for free time and dinner

Friday, September 21

8:30 a.m. The WBC 2018 Winning Performance
Agnieszka Rojewska, World Barista Champion 2018
9:30 a.m. Pioneers in Coffee
Moderated by Olga Cuellar Gomez, S&D Coffee & Tea,
with Agnieszka Rojewska, World Barista Champion 2018;
Sandra Palacios, Cooagronevada;
and Christine Condo, Sustainable Growers
10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. Story: Explanation or Exploitation?
Moderated by Ted Stachura, Equator Coffees & Teas;
with Colleen Anunu, Fair Trade USA;
Kelly Stein, COFFEA Podcast;
Karla Ly, Cafe Comunion;
and Jan Anderson, Premium Quality Consulting
11:45 a.m. Growerspace Stories: A New Model for Sharing Producer Voices
Moderated by Robbie Lane, Sustainable Harvest,
with Bong Suh, Dynamic Signal;
Emel Vargas, Coocentral;
Torrey Lee, Cafe Moto;
and Sandra Palacios, Cooagronevada
12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. Main Stage
Making a New Farm Business Model

Juan Pablo Villota, Cafe San Alberto

Cupping Room
Africa and Rwanda

2:30 p.m. Main Stage
New Models for Transparent Contracts

Isabel Van Bemmelen, Progreso

Cupping Room
Africa and Rwanda

3:00 p.m. Coffee Break
3:30 p.m.. Main Stage
Scaling the Lessons Learned from South-South Sustainable Growers Gender Programs

Moderated by Saurin Nanavati, COSA,
with Christine Condo, Sustainable Growers;
Ruth Coleman, Sustainable Growers;
and Adam McClean, Question Coffee

Cupping Room
World Cup Competition Triangulation Session Round 1

6:00 p.m. Flex Time
7:00 p.m. Sevan’s Grill

Saturday, September 22

8:30 a.m. Practical Lessons in Marketing Your Brand
Dan McCloskey, Premium Quality Consulting;
Al Liu, Colectivo Coffee;
Vava Angwenyi, Vava Coffee;
and Marie McNealy, Sustainable Growers/Branding +
9:30 a.m. Approaches to Tackling Climate Change
Gabriela Calderón, OIRSA
10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. Fifth International Conference on Arabica Naturals
Mario Fernández, Coffee Quality Institute;
Manuel Diaz, ONA Consulting;
Hernando Tapasco, Café y Procesos;
and Marcia Yoko Sh, Connecta Coffee
12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. Main Stage
A Single Drop of Water: Meaningful Action Starts with You

Liam Brody, Sustainable Harvest

Cupping Room
Naturals Exhibition

3:00 p.m. Coffee Break
3:30 p.m World Cup Competition Triangulation Session Final Round
4:30 p.m Flex Time
7:00 p.m HarVee Awards and Closing Ceremony

Sunday, September 23

All Day Hotel Checkout and Departure to Field Trips